Monday, 1 June 2015

Birdathon - Species List

A list of our 92 species, and the location we saw them!

The rarities are included with links to the corresponding eBird list.

Full details/story here (Part 1) & here (Part 2)

American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)St. John's--MUN--Burton's Pond
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)NL--Portugal Cove South
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)NL--Cape Race
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)NL--Biscay Bay
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)NL--Biscay Bay
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)NL--Hwy 10--btw PCS & Chance Cove PP
Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)NL--Hwy 10--Grassy Ponds
Common Loon (Gavia immer)NL--Hwy 10--Grassy Ponds
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)NL--Portugal Cove South
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)NL--Cape Broyle
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)NL--Hwy 10--between Biscay Bay & Trepassey
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Sora (Porzana carolina)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)NL--La Manche PP
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)NL--La Manche PP
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Common Murre (Uria aalge)NL--Cape Race
Razorbill (Alca torda)NL--Cape Race
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)NL--Portugal Cove South
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)NL--Cape Race
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)NL--Cape Broyle
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)NL--Biscay Bay
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)NL--Ferrylad
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)NL--Cape Broyle
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)NL--Renews--beach & bay
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)Goulds--Cochrane Pond Road--West of Robert E H Mem. Dr.
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)NL--Cape Race
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)NL--La Manche PP
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Merlin (Falco columbarius)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)NL--La Manche PP
Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)NL--La Manche PP
Gray Jay (Perisoreus canadensis)NL--La Manche PP
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)Goulds--Bidgood Park
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Common Raven (Corvus corax)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Purple Martin (Progne subis)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)NL--La Manche PP
Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus)NL--La Manche PP
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)NL--La Manche PP--Trail to La Manche village
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)NL--Cape Race
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)NL--Renews (townsite)
Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia)NL--La Manche PP
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)NL--Hwy 10--Grassy Ponds
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)Goulds--Bidgood Park
Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)NL--La Manche PP
Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)NL--Hwy 10--Grassy Ponds
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)NL--Trepassey--Shoal Point area
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)Goulds--Third Pond ("Horsetrack Pond")
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)NL--Portugal Cove South
Dickcissel (Spiza americana)NL--Renews (townsite)
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)NL--Ferryland--delta
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus)Goulds--Murphy's Pond area
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)NL--Renews (townsite)
Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)NL--Ferryland
Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)NL--La Manche PP
Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)NL--Trepassey--Shoal Point area
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)NL--Ferryland
American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)St. John's--Lundrigan's Marsh
Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)NL--Cappahayden
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)NL--Ferryland

1 comment:

  1. Way to go Alvan and Catherine. That is a very impressive list!

    ReplyDelete